Data Privacy

EURAXESS Cyprus is a part of the European EURAXESS network – a joint initiative of the European Commission and countries participating in the EU Research and Innovation Framework Porgrammes.

The editor and publisher of the EURAXESS Cyprus website is the Research and Innovation Foundation (RIF) (Nicosia, Cyprus), the Bridgehead Organisation (Coordinator) of the EURAXESS Cyprus network.

The purpose of this Policy is to provide information to natural persons whose personal data are processed by the RIF , throughout its provision of services as data controller, in accordance with the principles and provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”) and the Cyprus Law on the Protection of Natural Persons Against Personal Data Processing and the Free Movement of Such Data 125(I)2018, as amended from time to time.

You can contact the RIF Data Protection Officer at: dataprotection@research.org.cy

Please be aware that in some cases of data processing, the RIF is not, or not solely, data controller according to the applicable regulations. Certain personal data is also processed by the European Commission (Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, Unit G.2), see below.

 

Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). The identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular through reference to an identifier, such as a name, identity card number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed by any person with or without help from automated means, and which is performed on personal data and includes the collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, use, transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Data collection and processing

Most of the personal data collected and processed by EURAXESS Cyprus is passed directly to us through one of the following routes:

  • You collaborate with us, or your data has been provided to us by your employer or partner.
  • We obtained it directly from you or from a third party authorized to provide us with your information.
  • You have asked us for information.
  • You have taken part in an event organised by us.

To protect your transmitted data in the best possible way we use SSL encryption (HTTPS protocol) for our online services. You will recognise encrypted connections by the lock symbol and the prefix „https://“ in the address line of your browser. All data that you transmit to our website – for example enquiries, subscriptions and cancellations of subscriptions to newsletters or event registrations – cannot be read by third parties because of SSL encryption.

 

Consultation services

If you contact EURAXESS Cyprus (RIF) via e-mail, phone, or in person to receive information related to our activity (e.g. information on researchers’ entry conditions or obtaining a work permit), we may ask you to provide some personal information such as your name, date of birth, nationality or e-mail address needed to respond to your enquiry. It is up to you whether or not to provide this data, however be advised that certain enquiries may not be answered without having this information. By sending us your personal data voluntarily, you agree for this data to be processed by the RIF for the purpose of providing the consultation service.

We only use your personal data within our organisation. It will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to provide the consultation service required, e.g. by sending an an e-mail to the authority responsible for issuing a work permit, and only following your prior consent.

The personal data that you have shared with the EURAXESS Cyprus (RIF) is stored in a secure environment that is not accessible to the public. The files can only be accessed by authorized employees of the RIF during the course of their duties.

Personal data that you provide to EURAXESS Centres located at other organisations, listed in the CYPRUS NETWORK section, are collected and processed in accordance to the rules stipulated by those organisations.

 

User account in the EURAXESS database

The personal information provided when registering for a user profile in the EURAXESS database (containing jobs, funding and partnering opportunities) is collected and processed by the European Commission (Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, Unit G.2). Please refer to the European Commission Privacy Statement.

You can always delete any personal data from the database. To do so, log in to your account and select MY EURAXESS; then click on User Profile to update/remove personal information or to delete your EURAXESS account.

 

Organisation of events

The data that you provide when registering for our events will be processed and stored within our organisation only for the purpose of the event preparation. Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless for the purpose of co-organisation of an event with the third party and only following your prior consent.

 

How long we keep your data

We store your data only for the purposes strictly set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. We never store personal data longer than necessary. In most cases, the storage period ends 5 years from the end of collaboration with us.

 

Your rights

You have the right to get information about your processed personal data. Provided that there is no legal retention obligation or other legal basis for the processing of your data, you have the right to have this data deleted. If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. If the processing is in the public interest or to protect the legitimate interests of the RIF or third parties, you have the right to object to the processing.

In order to have your data deleted, please contact us at:

Research and Innovation Foundation

European Programmes Department

123 Strovolos Avenue

2042 Nicosia, Cyprus

P.O. Box: 23422, 1683 Nicosia

E-mail: info@research.org.cy